American River Parkway South (formerly Goethe Park )

May 10, 2008

 

By Dave Takacs, Meet Director

The weather was fabulous for the 185 competitors on White, Yellow and Sprint courses. There were many first-timers from Scout troops, JROTC, church groups, Web surfer, and CSUS students.  Also, there were lots of smiling faces from far and wide, including the group of four Marines, who regularly O in Southern California with SDO, and LAOC and drove up from training in Bridgeport. Heck of a commute; hope the drive home was a good one, guys. 

Challenges for all were provided by Course Setter Stew Hintz. Perhaps the toughest: Sprint runners were faced with a parallel feature trap that caught out many.

     I was delighted by the hard work of the Volunteers:

Stew, Marsha, Jennifer, Ellie, Jessica, and especially Jonas Libell, a first-time volunteer, who said "put me anywhere".  We gave him registration, where he excelled.

THANK YOU volunteers.

None of these jobs is very hard; give one a try at your next meet.  An hour or two is all we ask, and you get to hear all the good stories.  New faces are always welcome and you will get to run your course, too!

     So glad you could come.  See you at our next meet at the always challenging Granite Bay .

 

RESULTS

 

 

WHITE

 

1.  Joe & Nick Wycoff                                                        19:07

2.  Rob Bivens, Art Costa, Colin Gray, Charlie Brace New Hope Youth Grp    22:26

3.  Carl & Alex & Haley & Ethan Walker, Luisa Brace - New Hope Youth Grp    24:45

4.  Shannon Fredrickson, Jennifer Fassler                                   26:18

5.  Stephen Gillis, Reid Prichard Troop 107                               27:50

6.  Kathryn & Carmen Walker, Michelle & Maddy & Olivia Brace -

          - New Hope Youth Grp                                              30:15

7.  Glenn & Dana & Page Hermanson, Jessica Bastear, Loriane Uhlig           33:18

8.  Tri Vo, Sam Tucker                                                      34:25

9.  Kendra Brace, David Cook, Juaquin Costa                                 35:18

10. Matthew & Trevor McGuire, Lucas Guinan, David Faucher Troop 8         35:55

11. Yelena Loseva                                                           36:27

12. Peter & Casey Robinson Troop 88                                       37:48

13. Tanya Wycoff                                                            37:51

14. Nannette & Olivia Lake , Tiffany Guthrie                                 38:44

15. Richard Hart                                                            41:13

16. Zachary Hill, Jesse Michehl, Joshua Fenner Troop 107                  42:43

17. Lynne, Andrew, Sean Alex Troop 136                                    49:04

18. Lynn & Yogi Seal                                                        51:59

19. Jay, Karisa, Nolan Guettler                                             58:48

20. Michael Francois, Jacob Kasak, Michael & William Ternes,

           Nick Cammarota,   Troop 251                                     60:24

21. Michael & Colton Alexander                                              68:21

22. Carol & Dick Mayeur, Bernadine Miller                                   68:40

23. Alex, Tyler, Alexis Draffan                                             92:20

24. Rich Alden                                                              95:30

25. Algela & Ian & Aidan Garvie, Azizi & Salim & Ellis & Aliyah Penn        96:15

 

2nd Course:

    Rosemary Johnson                                                        31:11

 

3rd Course:

    Charles Graves                                                           23:35

    Ryan Jeschke                                                            24:31

 

 

YELLOW

 

1.  Douglas Lambert, Spenser Pryor, Josh Aguilar                            36:10

2.  Daniel Hewitt                                                           44:43

3.  Jeremy Fassler, Kirk Rekin                                              49:08

4.  Joe Berendt, Nicki Goldman                                              52:30

5.  Kevin Willis, Rafael Soto, Steven Diaz, Hanna Bergur - Burbank NJROTC6  52:58

6.  Tony Cygan                                                              53:05

7.  Michael & Cheryl Werner                                                 56:37

8.  Aaron Fajardo, Jason Jones                                              62:54

9.  Ashley McCurdy, Brett Shelton - CSUS                                    63:59

10. E Little & P Adelsbach                                                  64:28

11. Natalie Wells, Portia Berger                                            65:59

12. Louisa Vue , Pa Pha, Mai Xee Pha, Kathy Cha Burbank NJROTC2            66:05

13. Andy Stepp, Zabrina Harp CSUS                                         66:35

14. Sarita Segovia                                                          70:55

15. David Pha, Phanat Xiong, Kong Her, Kou Her - Burbank NJROTC5            71:58

16. Can Huynh                                                               79:15

17. Rick & Danny Tompkins, Bryan Reed                                       80:04

18. Ken & Daria Roe                                                         81:58

19. Derek Daun, Katharyn McLearan                                           89:35

19. Brad Lionberger, Keith Carpasso                                         89:35

21. Alan & Ger Yang, Cristoval Ruiz, Jazzinye Sutton - Burbank NJROTC7      89:53

22. Joe Akin, Chandler Morrill                                              93:38

23. Sherena Edinboro, Natasha Strickner                                    110:35

24. Chris, Jeff, Rebekah, Jarod, Caleb Russell                             121:10

25. Woldhagen Group Angel, Amy, Sylvia, Alana, Amber, Taki, Alex         128:55

26. Jim Masters                                                            142:10

    Bryan Parker - CSUS                                                      DNF

    Liz Abrams, Megan Riggs CSUS                                           DNF

    Denni Jackson, Melissa Walker CSUS                                     DNF

 

2nd Course:

    Ryan Jeschke                                                            31:10

    Jim Fish                                                                38:08

    Charles Graves                                                          39:29

    Joe & Nick Wycoff                                                       40:59

    Shannon Fredrickson, Jennifer Fassler                                   54:46

    Tanya Wycoff                                                            55:17

    Jay, Karisa, Nolan Guettler                                             58:05

    Matthew Cochran                                                         66:55

    Richard Hart                                                            73:08

    Yelena Loseva                                                           75:55

 

 

SPRINT                                                                           

 

1.  Rex Winterbottom                                                        28:43

2.  Steve Harrison                                                          41:17

3.  Jonas Libell                                                            41:35

4.  Gary Kraght                                                             42:53

5.  Bob Landry                                                              47:39

6.  Matthew Cochran                                                         48:32

7.  Greg Ehrensing                                                          49:55

8.  Jennifer Kerr                                                           51:02

9.  Phil Mosbacher                                                          59:30

10. Charles Graves                                                          59:54

11. Marsha Jacobs                                                           64:40

12. Jim Fish                                                                66:18

13. Ryan Jeschke                                                            87:56

14. James Proudman                                                         103:58

15. Barry & Gay Mackintosh, Chris Wefers                                   108:15

16. Tou Vue, Long Vang, Max Xiong, Robert Chang - Burbank NJROTC1          120:35

17. Judy Koehler                                                           146:45

18. Rosemary Johnson                                                       163:11

19. Jane Parody                                                            201:50

    Richard Diaz, Saul Gonzalez, Alejandro Aguilar - Burbank NJROTC3         DNF

    Jamal Calvin, Mait Vang, Collis Zachraias, Brian Dao - Burbank NJROTC4   DNF

 

3rd Course:

    Joe & Nick Wycoff                                                       71:20

 

 

Participants:

White    87

Yellow   84

Sprint   33

Total   185

 Back to Results                                   Home